Goondiwindi Regional Council

AUSTRALIA DAY INFO AUSTRALIA DAY INFO

 

Online Nomination Form          PDF nomination form (printable)  

 

 

PAST RECIPIENTS

GOONDIWINDI

YEAR cITIZEN OF THE yEAR yOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR gROUP aWARD cOMMUNITY eVENT OF THE yEAR jUNIOR SPORT AWARD SENIOR SPORT AWARD SPORTS ADMINISTRATION/COACH AWARD CULTURAL AWARD
2009

Ian Zirbel 

Melissa Smith Goondiwindi Diggers Swimming Club Joseph Verney Lorrain Zimmerman Gerard O'Connor McIntyre Young Writers
2010 Lew Verney Adam Woods Goondiwindi B&S Joel Barr & Beth McLaughlin Mark Everingham Ted Sewell Ian "Paddy" Martin
2011 George Sloss Tenille Wright Gundy Youth Studio Chloe Lowe Sean Cairns Lesley Syme Encanto
2012 Phil O'Shea Tania Wardle Goondiwindi SES Cassandra Haeslip Michael Wise Geoff Makim Judy Dunlop
2013 Mrs Leon Jackson   Goondiwindi Motor Sport Association Elizabeth Brown   Stan McDonnell Dunncan Wilkes
2014 Leonie Eglington / Graham Woods Maddy Parr
 
Relay for Life 2013 Elizabeth Brown Wayne Jones John Cowley Goondiwindi High School Musical Group
2015 Greg Warden
Alison Moore
Kaloma Charity Golf Day Zoe & Elle Leahy Jeremy Leahy Peter Rice Care Goondiwindi
2016 Clive Quartermaine Wendy Litherland Rotary District Conference Joel Stahlhut David Wild Esther Cahill No Nominations
2017 David Eglington Lucy McClymont Community Gardens Jessica White   Donna Spink  

 

INGLEWOOD/TEXAS

YEAR CITIZEN OF THE YEAR YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR Group Award Community Event of the Year Junior Sport Award SENIOR SPORT AWARD SPORT ADMINISTRATOR/COACH AWARD CULTURAL AWARD
2009 Richard Pietsch Caitlin Schaefer Inglewood Childrens Theatre Nicholas Smith Kev Lowrey Rita Hilton Texas Visitors Association
2010 Ron Apsey Nicole Fenton Group - Texas Meditrans Service & Inglewood & District Historical Society Q150 Open Day Jessica Hoey Wendy Watson Debbie Molloy Texas Arts Council Inc.
2011 David Thompson Aaron Williams Texas Show Society 50th Show Nikki Hoey   Jason Edmondstone Texas Historical Society
2012 Melissa Pietsch   Texas Multipurpose Health Centre Samantha Foley   Matthew Gainey James Bert Hart
2013 Ann McGlashan Tiffany Hofmeier Texas Police Charity Golf Day Sophie Foster Ryan Donovan Dianne White Inglewood Historical Society
2014 Marie Pietsch   Torture on the border Triathlon Chloe Fenwicke Jaime Scott Ben Wells Inglewood State School Music Groups
2015 Susan Callaghan Hayden Morris Mothers Day Classic Makayla Ninness Carol Coleman & Lorraine Callaghan Eric McGlashan Better in Texas - Texas P-10 State School
2016 Pauline Osborne   Inglewood Little Theatre Group Children of the Inglewood Swimming Club Michelle Shaw Jamie Scott Sing Australia - Texas
2017 Lisa Finlay Jamie Colley Inglewood Carols by Candelight Natasha Paganin   Inglewood Bowls Club Inc  

 

AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS

WINNERS